Quarters and halves

State quarters value: how many were made of mine?

Pick the state on the back of your quarter: the tool gives the number struck at Denver and Philadelphia, the year of issue and the metal value.

State quarter: how many were struck?

Wisconsin quarters struck

453,200,000

Denver (D)226,800,000
Philadelphia (P)226,400,000
Year of issue2004
Metal value8.3¢

Circulating production per the US Mint; proof and silver proof quarters from San Francisco are not counted.

Rare quarters →

A state quarter found in change is worth twenty-five cents in almost every case, because none of the fifty designs is scarce. The Mint issued five states a year from 1999 to 2008 and struck 34,797,600,000 of them in total for circulation at Denver and Philadelphia, according to its production pages. The least common state, Oklahoma (2008), still counts 416,600,000 coins; the most common, Virginia (2000), counts 1,594,616,000. Every one is a copper-nickel clad coin of 5.67 grams, holding about 8.3¢ of metal at the prices read on October 27, 2026. What can make one worth more is a minting error or a coin from a collector set, such as the San Francisco proofs and silver proofs, which do not appear in these circulation figures. The tool above gives the figures for any state.

Face value against metal value

Metal value

3.3¢

Face value$0.10
Metal against face0.33 times
MetalCopper-nickel clad dime

At silver $53.94 per troy oz, copper $6.61 per lb (last price read).

Melt value calculator →

Mintages, metals and prices read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Ten years, fifty designs

From 1999 to 2008 the Mint replaced the eagle on the back of the quarter with a design for each state, five a year, starting with Delaware and ending with Hawaii. The coins kept the clad metal of every quarter since 1965: copper-nickel outer layers on a copper core, 5.67 grams, as the Mint’s coin specifications list. The Mint’s production pages, read on archived copies, give the number struck at each mint for each state.

The ten least common state quarters

The figures below rank the states by total coins struck for circulation. The difference between the least and the most common is more than a factor of three, and the table shows how much smaller the issues of the later years of the program were than those of 1999 and 2000.

Circulating production from the US Mint production pages; proofs not included.
StateYearDenverPhiladelphiaTotal
Oklahoma2008194,600,000222,000,000416,600,000
Maine2003231,400,000217,400,000448,800,000
Missouri2003228,200,000225,000,000453,200,000
Wisconsin2004226,800,000226,400,000453,200,000
Alabama2003232,400,000225,000,000457,400,000
Arkansas2003229,800,000228,000,000457,800,000
Michigan2004225,800,000233,800,000459,600,000
Illinois2003237,400,000225,800,000463,200,000
Iowa2004251,400,000213,800,000465,200,000
Florida2004241,600,000240,200,000481,800,000

At the other end, Virginia reached 1,594,616,000 coins. None of these numbers makes a state quarter scarce in the sense used for older coins on this site, where a low issue is under a few million. They tell you which designs you will see less often in change, nothing more.

What can make one worth more than face value

Errors are the usual reason. The best known concern the 2004 Wisconsin quarter from Denver, where some coins show an extra leaf on the ear of corn; the error coins guide describes what to look for and why only an authentication service can confirm it. Coins from San Francisco with an S, made only for proof sets, are the other: they never circulated, so one found in change was taken out of its set.

The metal will not help. A clad quarter holds about 8.3¢ of copper and nickel at today’s prices, a fraction of its face value. The tool below compares face and metal value for any denomination and year, which makes the contrast with the silver quarters of 1964 and earlier easy to see.

Face value against metal value

Metal value

3.3¢

Face value$0.10
Metal against face0.33 times
MetalCopper-nickel clad dime

At silver $53.94 per troy oz, copper $6.61 per lb (last price read).

Melt value calculator →

Reading your quarter

The state name and the year of issue are on the back, above and below the design. The mint mark is on the front, as the Mint’s page on mint marks explains, to the right of the ribbon in Washington’s hair. With the state selected in the tool at the top of the page, you get the Denver and Philadelphia figures and the year. For quarters of any year, the coin value checker covers the whole denomination.

A last word on condition. A coin pulled from change after years in circulation shows wear on Washington’s cheek and on the high points of the state design, and the figures above count every coin struck, worn or not. Keep yours for the pleasure of the set, and look for errors rather than dates.

Common questions

Which state quarter had the smallest mintage?

Oklahoma, issued in 2008, with 416,600,000 coins for circulation, followed by Maine and Missouri. Even that smallest figure runs to hundreds of millions, so none of the designs is rare as such. A low figure only matters for a coin in perfect condition.

Do state quarters have a mint mark?

Yes, on the front, at the right of Washington’s ponytail. A P means Philadelphia and a D means Denver, the two mints that struck them for circulation. An S marks a proof made in San Francisco for collector sets, in copper-nickel or in silver; those coins were never released into change.

Are the 2009 DC and territories quarters part of the series?

They followed it. In 2009 the Mint struck six more quarters for the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the US Virgin Islands and the Northern Mariana Islands. They are copper-nickel clad like the states and are not counted in the fifty-state figures shown on this page.

Is a full set of fifty state quarters worth more than face value?

As circulated coins, not much more than the $12.50 they add up to, since each design was struck by the hundreds of millions. A set has value as a keepsake and a history lesson. Unworn coins from Mint sets and proofs are a different market, which this site does not price.

Next steps

Official sources behind this page

Written by

Independent publisher of free tools that read a US coin: its mintage, its metal content and what that metal is worth today

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

US coin data 2026, read in the US Mint tables and public price data, last checked on