Nickels and dimes

Roosevelt dime value: silver or clad?

Type the year and pick the mint letter: the tool says whether the dime is silver, how many were struck at that mint and what its metal is worth.

Roosevelt dime: silver or clad by year

Metal value of one 1964 coin

$3.91

Struck at this mint1,357,517,180
Mintage bandVery high mintage (over 200 million)
Metal90% silver dime
Mint mark on the coinD

At silver $53.94 per troy oz (last price read).

Silver dime value →

A Roosevelt dime dated from 1946 to 1964 is 90% silver and holds 0.0723 troy ounce of pure silver, worth about $3.91 at the price read on October 27, 2026. One dated 1965 or later is copper-nickel clad, weighs 2.27 grams and holds about 3.3¢ of metal, less than its face value. That single date line decides most of what a Roosevelt dime is worth. The design was first struck in 1946, the year after President Franklin D. Roosevelt died, and the Mint struck it in huge numbers: 1,357,517,180 at Denver for the 1964 date alone, according to the Bureau of the Mint tables. Even the smallest silver issues, such as 1955 (12,828,381), 1949-S (13,510,000), 1955-D (13,959,000), number in the millions. For most Roosevelt dimes, the question is therefore silver or not, and the tool above answers it with the mintage of your year and mint.

How much are my silver dimes worth?

Melt value of 10 coins

$39.06

One coin$3.91
Face value$1
Pure silver0.723 troy oz

At silver $53.94 per troy oz (last price read).

Melt value calculator →

Mintages, metals and prices read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Two metals under one portrait

The Roosevelt dime replaced the Mercury dime in 1946, according to the Mint’s history of circulating coins. For its first nineteen years it kept the old alloy: 2.50 grams of 90% silver and 10% copper. From 1965 it became a clad coin of copper-nickel outer layers bonded to a pure copper core, 2.27 grams, the composition still listed in the Mint’s coin specifications.

Weights from the Bureau of the Mint, 1981 and the Mint’s coin specifications; prices read on October 27, 2026.
YearsMetalWeightMetal value
1946 to 196490% silver2.50 g$3.91
1965 and latercopper-nickel clad2.27 g3.3¢

The edge gives it away even without reading the date: a silver dime has an even, pale edge, while a clad dime shows a thin copper line between two white layers. A dime that looks old but has a copper stripe is clad, whatever its wear.

Silver Roosevelt dimes by year and mint

All twenty years of silver Roosevelt dimes are listed below. The figures are pieces made in each calendar year at each mint, read in the Bureau of the Mint tables. San Francisco stopped striking dimes after 1955, which is why the column ends there.

Dimes struck per calendar year, from the Bureau of the Mint, 1981.
YearPhiladelphiaDenverSan Francisco
1946255,250,00061,043,50027,900,000
1947121,520,00046,835,00034,840,000
194874,950,00052,841,00035,520,000
194930,940,00026,034,00013,510,000
195050,181,50046,803,00020,440,000
1951102,937,60256,529,00031,630,000
195299,122,073122,100,00044,419,500
195353,618,920136,433,00039,180,000
1954114,243,503106,397,00022,860,000
195512,828,38113,959,00018,510,000
1956109,309,384108,015,100–
1957161,407,952113,354,330–
195832,785,652136,564,600–
195986,929,291164,919,790–
196072,081,602200,160,400–
196196,758,244209,146,550–
196275,668,019334,948,380–
1963126,725,645421,476,530–
1964933,310,7621,357,517,180–

None of these issues is small by the standards of older series: the lowest is 1955 (12,828,381). That is why silver Roosevelt dimes are usually counted by face value as silver rather than sorted by date. The batch tool below turns a number of silver dimes into ounces and dollars.

How much are my silver dimes worth?

Melt value of 10 coins

$39.06

One coin$3.91
Face value$1
Pure silver0.723 troy oz

At silver $53.94 per troy oz (last price read).

Melt value calculator →

Mint marks after 1964

The Mint’s page on mint marks explains the changes that matter for clad dimes. Coins dated 1965 to 1967 have no letter at all. From 1968 the letter moved to the front, above the date, and from 1980 Philadelphia added its P. San Francisco dimes of later years with an S are proof coins made for collector sets, so an S dime in pocket change usually came out of a set.

For clad dates, the Bureau of the Mint tables run to 1980, and the Mint’s production reports give rounded figures for several later years. Both appear in the tool at the top of the page. Recent clad dimes number in the hundreds of millions each year, and their value is their face value.

What to do with a jar of dimes

Pick out every dime dated 1964 or earlier: those are silver. Among them, check any Mercury dimes on the Mercury dime page, since some of those dates are scarce. Count the silver Roosevelts by face value, using the silver dime calculator. The clad dimes can go back into circulation.

Common questions

What year did Roosevelt dimes stop being silver?

The last year of 90% silver for circulation is 1964. Dimes dated 1965 and later are copper-nickel clad, with a copper core visible on the edge. The Mint kept striking 1964-dated silver dimes into 1966 to meet demand, which is why the tables show 933,310,762 for Philadelphia under that date.

Where is the mint mark on a Roosevelt dime?

It moved. From 1946 to 1964 the letter is on the back, at the left of the base of the torch. From 1968 it is on the front, above the date. Dimes dated 1965 to 1967 carry no mark, and Philadelphia dimes show a P only from 1980.

Is a clad Roosevelt dime ever worth more than ten cents?

Rarely, and only through scarcity or an error rather than metal. The clad dime holds less metal than its face value, so spending it is always the better deal unless something unusual sets it apart, such as a missing mint mark where one should be. The Mint struck hundreds of millions of most clad dates.

Next steps

Official sources behind this page

Written by

Independent publisher of free tools that read a US coin: its mintage, its metal content and what that metal is worth today

Figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

US coin data 2026, read in the US Mint tables and public price data, last checked on